School Leadership

Senior Administration

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Sean Fitts

Director of Middle School

Nick Hernandez

Associate Head, Finance and Administration

Dr. Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head of Academics, Director of Upper School

Lynn McCarthy

Director of Advancement

Helen Mendoza

Dean of Faculty, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Sheila Pauley

Athletic Director, Athletics and Physical Education Department Head

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Director of Studies, World Languages Instructor

Matt Riddle

Director of Facilities and Capital Planning

Carly Rodriguez

Director of Communications and External Affairs

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Assistant Division Director

Jeanette Woo Chitjian

Director of Enrollment Management and Community Engagement

Board of Trustees

OUR CHARGE

In partnership with the Head of School, each member of the Marlborough School Board of Trustees serves to advance the mission of the School by providing sound fiduciary oversight, long-range strategic leadership, and generative governance.

Officers

MARLA K. RYAN

President, Trustee since 2014

ARTHUR OCHOA

Vice President, Trustee since 2016


DIANE HAWLEY

Secretary, Trustee since 2016
 

JEFFREY RAICH

Treasurer, Trustee since 2015

 

Committee Chairs

Pauline Boghosian

Advancement Committee Co-Chair

Laura Brill

Enrollment & Education Committee Chair

Robert E. Hart

Building and Grounds Committee Co-Chair

Diane Hawley

Trustees' Committee Co-Chair

Francine Lane

Trustees' Committee Co-Chair

Missy Mingst Kolsky '87

Advancement Committee Co-Chair

Allison Keller Planting '82

Audit/Retirement Plan Oversight Committee Chair

Jeffrey Raich

Finance Committee Chair

Neville Rhone, Jr.

Building and Grounds Committee Co-Chair

Marla K. Ryan

Executive Committee Chair

Members

Bill Ahmanson

Trustee since 2011

The Rev. Betsy Neville Anderson '66

Trustee since 2015

Pauline Boghosian

Trustee since 2016

Katherine Brittain Bradley '82

Trustee since 2017

Laura Brill

Trustee since 2017

Michael Gendler

Trustee since 2010

Shari Glazer

Trustee since 2019

Robert E. Hart

Trustee since 2018

Diane Hawley

Secretary, Trustee since 2016

Mari Snyder Johnson

Trustee since 2010

The Honorable Dorothy C. Kim '90

Trustee since 2019

Michael Kong

Trustee since 2014

Francine Lane

Trustee since 2016

Tracy Mallory

Trustee since 2017

Missy Mingst Kolsky '87

Trustee since 2017

Arthur J. Ochoa

Vice President, Trustee since 2016

Saladin Patterson

Trustee since 2018

Allison Keller Planting '82

Trustee since 2015

Jeffrey Raich

Treasurer, Trustee since 2015

Neville Rhone, Jr.

Trustee since 2015

Jaye Toellner Rogovin '81

Trustee since 2019

Marla K. Ryan

President, Trustee since 2014

Susan Smidt

Trustee since 2019

Matt Walden

Trustee since 2018

Ex-Officio Members

Sarah Cox '84

President - Alumnae Council

Laura Jane Kessner

Co-President, Parents' Association

Chelsea Patterson

Co-President - Parents' Association

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Faculty & Staff Directory

Head of School

Melorie Cruz

Assistant to the Head of School

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Academic Resources Center

Joe Cardenas

Tech Support Specialist

Shauna Davis

Dean of Digital Education, Associate Director of Academic Technology

Jena English

Student Publications and Media Program Head

Nichole Gomez

Librarian

Amy Hirschfeld '94

Information Systems Administrator and Registrar

Matthew Pevey

IT Help Desk Support

Admissions

Charisse Charley

Admissions Assistant

Natalie Kingsbury

School-Wide Administrative Assistant

Christine Thornton

Associate Director of Admissions

Jeanette Woo Chitjian

Director of Enrollment Management and Community Engagement

Advancement

Nadia Ammar

Associate Director of Philanthropy

Meghan Bernstein

Alumnae Engagement Manager

Heather Bullock

Donor Relations Manager

Nanette Gantz

Campaign Manager

Karen Harwitt

Associate Director of Annual Giving

Lynn McCarthy

Director of Advancement

Melanie Moore

Executive Assistant to Advancement and Finance/Administration

Athletics & Physical Education

1 2 3 6 > showing 1 - 10 of 54 constituents

Norman Arguelles

Mathematics Instructor, Advisor - Equestrian, Assistant Coach - JV/Varsity Track & Field

Nicole Beck

Health and Wellness Instructor

Jonathan Beeler

Assistant Coach - Varsity Track & Field

Jay Buckley

Science Instructor, Head Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Christine Burke

Physical Education Instructor

Paolo Caoile

Head Coach - Tennis

Bridget Carlin

Associate Athletic Director

Annie Cook

Head Coach - 7/8 Lacrosse

Barbara Davis

Program Coordinator - JV/Varsity Basketball

Ashlyn Dibrell

Head Coach - Junior Varsity Volleyball

Auxiliary Services

Scott Appel

Auxiliary Services Manager

Jesus "J.T." Torres

Auxilliary Services Coordinator

Business Office

John Amussen

Business Manager/Controller

Rena Hayami

Senior Accountant

Nick Hernandez

Associate Head, Finance and Administration

Melanie Moore

Executive Assistant to Advancement and Finance/Administration

Leslie Ortega

Staff Accountant

Daxa Shah

Staff Accountant

College Counseling

Eunice Ahn

College Counseling Assistant

Monica DePriest

Dean of College Counseling

Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Dr. Jawaan Wallace

Dean of College Counseling

Communications and External Affairs

Meghan Bernstein

Alumnae Engagement Manager

Karen Harwitt

Associate Director of Annual Giving

Cindi Kusuda

Graphic Designer

Ashley Myers-Turner

Associate Director of Communications

Carly Rodriguez

Director of Communications and External Affairs

Counseling

Nicole Beck

Health and Wellness Instructor

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Morgan Duggan

Middle School Psychologist

English

Dr. Deborah Banner

Co-Department Head, English

Caitlin Benson

English Instructor

Danielle Blette

English Instructor

Elias Johansson-Miller

English Instructor

Dr. David Long

Co-Department Head, English

Dr. Adam Lowenstein

English Instructor

Brett Quimby

Dean of Student Life, English Instructor

Anna Robinson

History and Social Sciences Instructor, English Instructor, 9th Grade Dean

Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Christopher Thompson

English Instructor

Dr. Marilu Utomi

English Instructor

Jessica Wiseman

English Instructor

Facilities

Adan Gonzalez

Facilities and Grounds Engineer

Stephan Hodel

Assistant Facilities Manager

Aniceto Ornelas

Operations and Maintenance Coordinator

Matt Riddle

Director of Facilities and Capital Planning

History & Social Science

1 2 > showing 1 - 10 of 15 constituents

Jonathon Allen

Department Head, History and Social Sciences

Dr. Catherine Atwell

Dean of Student Research, Director of Honors Research Program, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Shana Barnett

History Instructor

Kendall Beeman

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 7th Grade Dean

Josiah Cameron

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Jenna Corliss

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 11th Grade Dean

Dr. Daniel Lynch

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Head Coach - Equestrian Team

Brian McBride

Debate Coach

Helen Mendoza

Dean of Faculty, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Thomas J. Millar

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Honors Research

Dr. Catherine Atwell

Dean of Student Research, Director of Honors Research Program, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Allison Ponzio

Honors Research in Science Program Head, Science Instructor

Human Resources

Cliff Hahn

Human Resources Manager

Robin Knight

Human Resources Coordinator

Amy Rieckelman

Front Office Coordinator

Mathematics & Computer Science

Norman Arguelles

Mathematics Instructor, Advisor - Equestrian, Assistant Coach - JV/Varsity Track & Field

Melissa Banister

Department Head, Mathematics

John Frank

Mathematics Instructor

Dr. Darren Kessner

STEM Program Co-Head, Computer Science Instructor, Mathematics Instructor

Alison Moser

Mathematics Instructor, 12th Grade Dean

Erin Perez

Mathematics Instructor, Science Instructor

Jonathan Raup

Mathematics Instructor

Deepender Singh

Mathematics Instructor

Jennifer Uribe

Mathematics Instructor, CSF Coordinator

Lisette Valladares

Mathematics Instructor

Ariana Wall

Mathematics Instructor

Middle School

Kendall Beeman

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 7th Grade Dean

Dr. Khanichi Charles

Science Instructor, 8th Grade Dean

Morgan Duggan

Middle School Psychologist

Sean Fitts

Director of Middle School

Brett Quimby

Dean of Student Life, English Instructor

Anna Robinson

History and Social Sciences Instructor, English Instructor, 9th Grade Dean

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Assistant Division Director

Kassandra Vergara

Middle School Assistant

Performing Arts

Amelia Charter

Technical Director

Michael Fountain

Technical Director

Angela Lin

Performing Arts Instructor, Choral Program Head

Holly Rothschild

Performing Arts Instructor

Deborah Sealove

Performing Arts Instructor

Lizi Watt

Performing Arts Instructor

Mpambo Wina

Department Head, Performing Arts, Dance Instructor

Kharen Zeunert

Performing Arts Instructor

Science

Jay Buckley

Science Instructor, Head Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Dr. Khanichi Charles

Science Instructor, 8th Grade Dean

Julia Crowley

Science Instructor

Lisa Ellis

Department Head, Science

Mark Guevin

Science Instructor

Dr. Lee Hamill

Science Instructor

Catherine Mino

Science Instructor

Melissa Morlok

Science Instructor

Erin Perez

Mathematics Instructor, Science Instructor

Dr. Allison Ponzio

Honors Research in Science Program Head, Science Instructor

Maxime Salzburg

Science Instructor

Andrew Witman

STEM Program Co-Head, Science Instructor

Security

Social Justice and Community Partnerships

Javier Espinoza

Community Partnerships Program Head

Amanda Lovrien

Violets Giving Circle Coordinator

Pamela Wright

Dean of Social Justice and Community Partnerships

Upper School

Sandra Battiata

World Languages Instructor, 10th Grade Dean

Jenna Corliss

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 11th Grade Dean

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Dr. Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head of Academics, Director of Upper School

Laura Morrison

Executive Assistant to Upper School, EMT

Alison Moser

Mathematics Instructor, 12th Grade Dean

Brett Quimby

Dean of Student Life, English Instructor

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Director of Studies, World Languages Instructor

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Assistant Division Director

Visual Arts

Danielle Ashton

Visual Arts Instructor

Chelsea Dean

Department Head, Visual Arts

Joshua Deu

Visual Arts Instructor

Jena English

Student Publications and Media Program Head

Fatima Hoang

Visual Arts Instructor

Kathy Rea

Visual Arts Instructor

Judith Tanzman

Visual Arts Instructor

World Languages

Sandra Battiata

World Languages Instructor, 10th Grade Dean

Steve Faulkner

World Languages Instructor

Andrea Fuentes

World Languages Instructor

Fei Li

World Languages Instructor

Monica Marquez

World Languages Instructor

Amy E. Pappas '92

World Languages Instructor

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Director of Studies, World Languages Instructor

Vanessa Robinson-Kim

World Languages Instructor

David Sainsily

World Languages Instructor

Dr. Elizabeth Vitanza

Department Head, World Languages

Ling Zhang

World Languages Instructor