School Leadership

Senior Administration

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Sean Fitts

Director of Middle School

Nick Hernandez

Associate Head of Finance and Administration

Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head of Academics, Director of Upper School

Lynn McCarthy

Director of Advancement

Sheila Pauley

Director of Athletics & Physcial Education

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Dean of Studies, Spanish Instructor

Carly Rodriguez

Director of Communications

Jeanette Woo Chitjian

Director of Enrollment Management

Administration

Julianna Arnold '87

Associate Director of Advancement and Alumnae Engagement

Shauna Callahan

Dean of Digital Education and Associate Director of Academic Technology

Ida Dahan

Director of Summer School and Enrichment Programs

Monica DePriest

Dean of College Counseling

Karen Harwitt

Associate Director of Annual Giving

Ashley Myers-Turner

Communications Manager

Matt Riddle

Facilities Manager

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Assistant Division Director of Middle School, Dean of Student Life

Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Christine Thornton

Associate Director of Admissions

Dr. Jawaan Wallace

Dean of College Counseling, 9th Grade Dean

Academic Heads

Jonathon Allen

Department Head, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Deborah Banner

Department Co-Head, English Instructor

Gleason Bauer

Co-Department Head, Theater Instructor

Jennifer Garrison Ross

Department Head, Science Instructor

Dr. David Long

Department Co-Head, English Instructor

Dr. Elizabeth Vitanza

Department Head, French Instructor

Mpambo Wina

Co-Department Head, Dance Instructor

Board of Trustees

OUR CHARGE

In partnership with the Head of School, each member of the Marlborough School Board of Trustees serves to advance the mission of the School by providing sound fiduciary oversight, long-range strategic leadership, and generative governance.

Officers

MARLA K. RYAN

President, Trustee since 2014

ARTHUR OCHOA

Vice President, Trustee since 2016


PAULINE BOGHOSIAN

Secretary, Trustee since 2016


MICHAEL KONG

Treasurer, Trustee since 2014


Committee Chairs

Bill Ahmanson

Audit Committee Co-Chair

Pauline Boghosian

Advancement/Campaign Committee Co-Chair

Laura Brill

Enrollment & Education Committee Chair

Jim Ellison

Retirement Plan Oversight Committee Chair

Kirk Hartman

Finance Committee Chair

Mari Snyder Johnson

Building and Grounds Committee Co-Chair

Allison Keller Planting '82

Audit Committee Co-Chair

Neville Rhone Jr.

Buildings and Ground Committee Co-Chair

Members

Bill Ahmanson

Trustee since 2011

The Rev. Betsy Neville Anderson '66

Trustee since 2015

Pauline Boghosian

Secretary, Trustee since 2016

Katherine Brittain Bradley '82

Trustee since 2017

Laura Brill

Trustee since 2017

Jim Ellison

Trustee since 2013

Michael Gendler

Trustee since 2010

Bob Hart

Trustee since 2018

Kirk Hartman

Trustee since 2014

Diane Hawley

Trustee since 2016

Mari Snyder Johnson

Trustee since 2010

Michael Kong

Treasurer, Trustee since 2014

Francine Lane

Trustee since 2016

Tracy Mallory

Trustee since 2017

Missy Mingst Kolsky '87

Trustee since 2017

Arthur J. Ochoa

Vice President, Trustee since 2016

Saladin Patterson

Trustee since 2018

Allison Keller Planting '82

Trustee since 2015

Jeffrey Raich

Trustee since 2015

Neville Rhone Jr.

Trustee since 2015

Marla K. Ryan

President, Trustee since 2014

Katherine Marik Thompson '83

Trustee since 2009

Matt Walden

Trustee since 2018

Courtney Cummings Wolff '91

Trustee since 2014

Ex-Officio Members

Kara Corwin

Co-President - Parents' Association

Sarah Cox '84

President - Alumnae Council

Chelsea Patterson

Co-President - Parents' Association

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Faculty & Staff Directory

Head of School

Melorie Cruz

Executive Assistant to the Head of School

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Academic Resources Center

Shauna Callahan

Dean of Digital Education and Associate Director of Academic Technology

Joe Cardenas

Technical Support Specialist

Jena English

Publications Advisor, Visual Arts Instructor

Nichole Gomez

Librarian

Amy Hirschfeld '94

Information Systems Administrator and Registrar

Admissions

Natalie Kingsbury

Admissions Assistant

Christine Thornton

Associate Director of Admissions

Jeanette Woo Chitjian

Director of Enrollment Management

Jacqueline Young

Admissions Assistant

Advancement

Julianna Arnold '87

Associate Director of Advancement and Alumnae Engagement

Meghan Bernstein

Advancement Associate

Heather Bullock

Donor Relations Manager

Charisse Charley

Database Coordinator

Peter Chinnici

Archivist

Karen Harwitt

Associate Director of Annual Giving

Lynn McCarthy

Director of Advancement

Melanie Moore

Executive Assistant to Advancement and Finance/Administration

Athletics & Physical Education

1 2 3 6 > showing 1 - 10 of 57 constituents

Norman Arguelles

Mathematics Instructor, Advisor - Equestrian, Assistant Coach - JV/Varsity Track & Field

Nelson Aviles

Head Coach - 7/8 Track and Field

Nicole Beck

Health and Wellness Instructor

Jonathan Beeler

Assistant Coach - Varsity Track & Field

David Blanchard

Physical Education Instructor, Assistant Coach - 7/8 Swimming, Assistant Coach - JV/Varsity Swimming, Coach - 7/8 Water Polo

Chandler Bootchk

Coach - 7/8 (White) Basketball

Jenna Bortolotti

Assistant Coach - Varsity Softball

Tinka Brown

Physical Education Instructor

Jay Buckley

Science Instructor, Head Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Drew Burdette

Head Coach - Varsity Volleyball

Auxiliary Services

Scott Appel

Auxiliary Services Manager

Jazmin Mobley

Auxillary Services Coordinator

Jesus Torres

Auxilliary Services Coordinator

Business Office

Rena Hayami

Senior Accountant

Nick Hernandez

Associate Head of Finance and Administration

Robin Knight

Human Resources Coordinator

Melanie Moore

Executive Assistant to Advancement and Finance/Administration

Leslie Ortega

Staff Accountant

Amy Rieckelman

Front Office Coordinator

Daxa Shah

Staff Accountant

College Counseling

Eunice Ahn

College Counseling Assistant

Monica DePriest

Dean of College Counseling

Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Dr. Jawaan Wallace

Dean of College Counseling, 9th Grade Dean

Communications

Cindi Kusuda

Designer

Ashley Myers-Turner

Communications Manager

Carly Rodriguez

Director of Communications

Counseling

Nicole Beck

Health and Wellness Instructor

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Morgan Duggan

Middle School Psychologist

English

Dr. Deborah Banner

Department Co-Head, English Instructor

Caitlin Benson

English Instructor

Sara Femenella

English Instructor

Mary Fish

English Instructor

Dr. David Long

Department Co-Head, English Instructor

Dr. Adam Lowenstein

English Instructor

Brett Quimby

English Instructor, Assistand Dean of Student Life

Anna Robinson

Art History Instructor, English Instructor

Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Christopher Thompson

English Instructor

Kyanh Tonnu

English Instructor

Jessica Wiseman

English Instructor

Facilities

Adan Gonzalez

Landscaper

Stephan Hodel

Assistant Facilities Manager

Aniceto Ornelas

Maintenance/Facilities Coordinator

Matt Riddle

Facilities Manager

History & Social Science

1 2 > showing 1 - 10 of 13 constituents

Jonathon Allen

Department Head, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Catherine Atwell

Dean of Student Research, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Kendall Beeman

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Josiah Cameron

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Jenna Corliss

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 10th Grade Dean

Dr. Daniel Lynch

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Advisor - Equestrian

Brian McBride

Debate Coach

Helen Mendoza

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Dean of Faculty

Dr. Thomas J. Millar

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Hailey Robertson

Debate Coach

Honors Research

Dr. Catherine Atwell

Dean of Student Research, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Allison Ponzio

Honors Science Research Program Head, Science Instructor

Human Resources

Robin Knight

Human Resources Coordinator

Amy Rieckelman

Front Office Coordinator

Mathematics & Computer Science

Norman Arguelles

Mathematics Instructor, Advisor - Equestrian, Assistant Coach - JV/Varsity Track & Field

Melissa Banister

Department Head, Mathematics Instructor

John Frank

Mathematics Instructor

Dr. Darren Kessner

STEM+ Program Co-Head, Computer Science Instructor, Mathematics Instructor

Alison Moser

Mathematics Instructor, 12th Grade Dean

Erin Perez

Mathematics Instructor, Science Instructor

Jonathan Raup

Mathematics Instructor

Deepender Singh

Mathematics Instructor

Jennifer Uribe

Mathematics Instructor

Lisette Valladares

Mathematics Instructor

Middle School

Morgan Duggan

Middle School Psychologist

Sean Fitts

Director of Middle School

Brett Quimby

English Instructor, Assistand Dean of Student Life

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Assistant Division Director of Middle School, Dean of Student Life

Kassandra Vergara

Middle School Assistant

Performing Arts

Gleason Bauer

Co-Department Head, Theater Instructor

Amelia Charter

Technical Director

Michael Fountain

Technical Director

Angela Lin

Choral Director

Holly Rothschild

Dance Instructor

Deborah Sealove

Music Instructor

Lizi Watt

Theatre Instructor

Mpambo Wina

Co-Department Head, Dance Instructor

Science

Jay Buckley

Science Instructor, Head Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Dr. Khanichi Charles

Science Instructor, 8th Grade Dean

Nicole Collier

Science Instructor, Assistant Coach - 7/8 Cross Country, 7th Grade Dean

Lisa Ellis

Science Instructor

Jennifer Garrison Ross

Department Head, Science Instructor

Mark Guevin

Science Instructor

Dr. Lee Hamill

Science Instructor

Dr. Judy Mirick

Science Instructor

Melissa Morlok

Science Instructor

Erin Perez

Mathematics Instructor, Science Instructor

Dr. Allison Ponzio

Honors Science Research Program Head, Science Instructor

Andrew Witman

STEM+ Program Co-Head, Science Instructor

Security

Social Justice and Community Partnerships

Javier Espinoza

Community Partnerships Program Head

Amanda Lovrien

Violets Giving Circle Coordinator

Pamela Wright

Dean of Social Justice and Community Partnerships

Upper School

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head of Academics, Director of Upper School

Laura Morrison

Upper School Assistant

Brett Quimby

English Instructor, Assistand Dean of Student Life

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Dean of Studies, Spanish Instructor

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Assistant Division Director of Middle School, Dean of Student Life

Visual Arts

Chelsea Dean

Department Head, Visual Arts Instructor

Joshua Deu

Visual Arts Instructor

Jena English

Publications Advisor, Visual Arts Instructor

Fatima Hoang

Visual Arts Instructor

Kathy Rea

Visual Arts Instructor

Anna Robinson

Art History Instructor, English Instructor

Judith Tanzman

Visual Arts Instructor

World Languages

Sandra Battiata

Spanish Instructor, 11th Grade Dean

Steve Faulkner

Latin Instructor

Andrea Fuentes

Spanish Instructor

Dr. Leigh Hansen

Latin Instructor

Fei Li

Chinese Instructor

Amy E. Pappas

Spanish Instructor

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Dean of Studies, Spanish Instructor

Vanessa Robinson-Kim

Spanish Instructor, French Instructor

David Sainsily

French Instructor

Dr. Elizabeth Vitanza

Department Head, French Instructor

Ling Zhang

Chinese Instructor