School Leadership

Senior Administration

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Sean Fitts

Director of Middle School

Nick Hernandez

Associate Head, Finance and Administration

Dr. Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head of Academics, Director of Upper School

Lynn McCarthy

Director of Advancement

Sheila Pauley

Athletic Director, Athletics and Physical Education Department Head

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Dean of Studies, World Languages Instructor

Carly Rodriguez

Director of Communications and External Affairs

Jeanette Woo Chitjian

Director of Enrollment Management and Community Engagement

Administration

Julianna Arnold '87

Associate Director of Advancement and Alumnae Engagement

Ida Dahan

Director of Summer School and Enrichment Programs

Shauna Davis

Dean of Digital Education and Associate Director of Academic Technology

Monica DePriest

Dean of College Counseling

Karen Harwitt

Associate Director of Annual Giving

Ashley Myers-Turner

Associate Director of Communications

Matt Riddle

Director of Facilities and Capital Planning

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Assistant Division Director

Mr. Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Christine Thornton

Associate Director of Admissions

Dr. Jawaan Wallace

Dean of College Counseling

Academic Heads

Jonathon Allen

Department Head, History and Social Sciences, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Deborah Banner

Co-Department Head, English, English Instructor

Gleason Bauer

Co-Department Head, Performing Arts, Theater Instructor

Dr. David Long

Co-Department Head, English, English Instructor

Dr. Elizabeth Vitanza

Department Head, World Languages, World Languages Instructor

Ms. Mpambo Wina

Co-Department Head, Performing Arts, Performing Arts Instructor

Board of Trustees

OUR CHARGE

In partnership with the Head of School, each member of the Marlborough School Board of Trustees serves to advance the mission of the School by providing sound fiduciary oversight, long-range strategic leadership, and generative governance.

Officers

MARLA K. RYAN

President, Trustee since 2014

ARTHUR OCHOA

Vice President, Trustee since 2016


PAULINE BOGHOSIAN

Secretary, Trustee since 2016


MICHAEL KONG

Treasurer, Trustee since 2014


Committee Chairs

Bill Ahmanson

Audit Committee Co-Chair

Pauline Boghosian

Advancement/Campaign Committee Co-Chair

Laura Brill

Enrollment & Education Committee Chair

Jim Ellison

Retirement Plan Oversight Committee Chair

Kirk Hartman

Finance Committee Chair

Mari Snyder Johnson

Building and Grounds Committee Co-Chair

Allison Keller Planting '82

Audit Committee Co-Chair

Neville Rhone Jr.

Buildings and Ground Committee Co-Chair

Members

Bill Ahmanson

Trustee since 2011

The Rev. Betsy Neville Anderson '66

Trustee since 2015

Pauline Boghosian

Secretary, Trustee since 2016

Katherine Brittain Bradley '82

Trustee since 2017

Laura Brill

Trustee since 2017

Jim Ellison

Trustee since 2013

Michael Gendler

Trustee since 2010

Bob Hart

Trustee since 2018

Kirk Hartman

Trustee since 2014

Diane Hawley

Trustee since 2016

Mari Snyder Johnson

Trustee since 2010

Michael Kong

Treasurer, Trustee since 2014

Francine Lane

Trustee since 2016

Tracy Mallory

Trustee since 2017

Missy Mingst Kolsky '87

Trustee since 2017

Arthur J. Ochoa

Vice President, Trustee since 2016

Saladin Patterson

Trustee since 2018

Allison Keller Planting '82

Trustee since 2015

Jeffrey Raich

Trustee since 2015

Neville Rhone Jr.

Trustee since 2015

Marla K. Ryan

President, Trustee since 2014

Katherine Marik Thompson '83

Trustee since 2009

Matt Walden

Trustee since 2018

Courtney Cummings Wolff '91

Trustee since 2014

Ex-Officio Members

Kara Corwin

Co-President - Parents' Association

Sarah Cox '84

President - Alumnae Council

Chelsea Patterson

Co-President - Parents' Association

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Faculty & Staff Directory

Head of School

Melorie Cruz

Assistant to the Head of School

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Academic Resources Center

Joe Cardenas

Tech Support Specialist

Shauna Davis

Dean of Digital Education and Associate Director of Academic Technology

Jena English

Student Publications and Media Program Head

Nichole Gomez

Librarian

Amy Hirschfeld '94

Information Systems Administrator and Registrar

Matthew Pevey

IT Help Desk Support

Admissions

Natalie Kingsbury

School-Wide Administrative Assistant

Christine Thornton

Associate Director of Admissions

Jeanette Woo Chitjian

Director of Enrollment Management and Community Engagement

Jacqueline Young

Admissions Assistant

Advancement

Nadia Ammar

Associate Director of Philanthropy

Julianna Arnold '87

Associate Director of Advancement and Alumnae Engagement

Meghan Bernstein

Alumnae Engagement Manager

Heather Bullock

Donor Relations Manager

Charisse Charley

Donor Relations Coordinator

Karen Harwitt

Associate Director of Annual Giving

Lynn McCarthy

Director of Advancement

Melanie Moore

Executive Assistant to Advancement and Finance/Administration

Athletics & Physical Education

1 2 3 7 > showing 1 - 10 of 63 constituents

Norman Arguelles

Mathematics Instructor, Advisor - Equestrian, Assistant Coach - JV/Varsity Track & Field

Nelson Aviles

Head Coach - 7/8 Track and Field

Nicole Beck

Health and Wellness Instructor

Jonathan Beeler

Assistant Coach - Varsity Track & Field

David Blanchard

Physical Education Instructor, Assistant Coach - 7/8 Swimming, Assistant Coach - JV/Varsity Swimming, Coach - 7/8 Water Polo

Chandler Bootchk

Coach - 7/8 (White) Basketball

Jenna Bortolotti

Assistant Coach - Varsity Softball

Jay Buckley

Science Instructor, Head Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Drew Burdette

Head Coach - Varsity Volleyball

Christine Burke

Physical Education Instructor

Auxiliary Services

Scott Appel

Auxiliary Services Manager

Jazmin Mobley

Auxillary Services Coordinator

Jesus "J.T." Torres

Auxilliary Services Coordinator

Business Office

Cliff Hahn

Human Resources Manager

Rena Hayami

Senior Accountant

Nick Hernandez

Associate Head, Finance and Administration

Robin Knight

Human Resources Coordinator

Melanie Moore

Executive Assistant to Advancement and Finance/Administration

Leslie Ortega

Staff Accountant

Amy Rieckelman

Front Office Coordinator

Daxa Shah

Staff Accountant

College Counseling

Eunice Ahn

Administrative Assistant - College Counseling

Monica DePriest

Dean of College Counseling

Mr. Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Dr. Jawaan Wallace

Dean of College Counseling

Communications

Cindi Kusuda

Graphic Designer

Ashley Myers-Turner

Associate Director of Communications

Carly Rodriguez

Director of Communications and External Affairs

Counseling

Nicole Beck

Health and Wellness Instructor

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Morgan Duggan

Middle School Psychologist

English

Dr. Deborah Banner

Co-Department Head, English, English Instructor

Caitlin Benson

English Instructor

Ms. Danielle Blette

English Instructor

Mr. Elias Johansson-Miller

English Instructor

Dr. David Long

Co-Department Head, English, English Instructor

Dr. Adam Lowenstein

English Instructor

Mr. Brett Quimby

English Instructor, Dean of Student Life and Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Anna Robinson

History and Social Sciences Instructor, English Instructor, 9th Grade Dean

Mr. Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Mr. Christopher Thompson

English Instructor

Dr. Marilu Utomi

English Instructor

Ms. Jessica Wiseman

English Instructor

Facilities

Adan Gonzalez

Facilities and Grounds Engineer

Stephan Hodel

Assistant Facilities Manager

Aniceto Ornelas

Operations and Maintenance Coordinator

Matt Riddle

Director of Facilities and Capital Planning

History & Social Science

1 2 > showing 1 - 10 of 15 constituents

Jonathon Allen

Department Head, History and Social Sciences, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Catherine Atwell

Dean of Student Research, Director of Honors Research Program, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Shana Barnett

History Instructor

Kendall Beeman

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 7th Grade Dean

Josiah Cameron

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Jenna Corliss

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 11th Grade Dean

Dr. Daniel Lynch

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Head Coach - Equestrian Team

Brian McBride

Debate Coach

Mrs. Helen Mendoza

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Dean of Faculty

Dr. Thomas J. Millar

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Honors Research

Dr. Catherine Atwell

Dean of Student Research, Director of Honors Research Program, History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Allison Ponzio

Honors Research in Science Program Head, Science Instructor

Human Resources

Cliff Hahn

Human Resources Manager

Robin Knight

Human Resources Coordinator

Amy Rieckelman

Front Office Coordinator

Mathematics & Computer Science

Norman Arguelles

Mathematics Instructor, Advisor - Equestrian, Assistant Coach - JV/Varsity Track & Field

Melissa Banister

Department Head, Mathematics, Mathematics Instructor

John Frank

Mathematics Instructor

Dr. Darren Kessner

STEM Program Head, Computer Science Instructor, Mathematics Instructor

Ms. Alison Moser

Mathematics Instructor, 12th Grade Dean

Ms. Erin Perez

Mathematics Instructor, Science Instructor

Mr. Jonathan Raup

Mathematics Instructor

Mr. Deepender Singh

Mathematics Instructor

Mrs. Jennifer Uribe

Mathematics Instructor, CSF Coordinator

Ms. Lisette Valladares

Mathematics Instructor

Ms. Ariana Wall

Mathematics Instructor

Middle School

Kendall Beeman

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 7th Grade Dean

Dr. Khanichi Charles

Science Instructor, 8th Grade Dean

Morgan Duggan

Middle School Psychologist

Sean Fitts

Director of Middle School

Mr. Brett Quimby

English Instructor, Dean of Student Life and Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Anna Robinson

History and Social Sciences Instructor, English Instructor, 9th Grade Dean

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Assistant Division Director

Kassandra Vergara

Administrative Assistant - Middle School

Performing Arts

Gleason Bauer

Co-Department Head, Performing Arts, Theater Instructor

Amelia Charter

Technical Director

Michael Fountain

Technical Director

Angela Lin

Performing Arts Instructor, Choral Program Head

Ms. Holly Rothschild

Performing Arts Instructor

Mrs. Deborah Sealove

Performing Arts Instructor

Ms. Lizi Watt

Performing Arts Instructor

Ms. Mpambo Wina

Co-Department Head, Performing Arts, Performing Arts Instructor

Kharen Zeunert

Performing Arts Instructor

Science

Jay Buckley

Science Instructor, Head Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Dr. Khanichi Charles

Science Instructor, 8th Grade Dean

Ms. Julia Crowley

Science Instructor

Lisa Ellis

Department Head, Science, Science Instructor

Mark Guevin

Science Instructor

Dr. Lee Hamill

Science Instructor, STEM Co-Advisor

Ms. Catherine Mino

Science Instructor

Ms. Melissa Morlok

Science Instructor

Ms. Erin Perez

Mathematics Instructor, Science Instructor

Dr. Allison Ponzio

Honors Research in Science Program Head, Science Instructor

Ms. Maxime Salzburg

Science Instructor

Mr. Andrew Witman

STEM Program Head, Science Instructor

Security

Social Justice and Community Partnerships

Javier Espinoza

Community Partnerships Program Head

Amanda Lovrien

Violets Giving Circle Coordinator

Ms. Pamela Wright

Dean of Social Justice and Community Partnerships

Upper School

Sandra Battiata

World Languages Instructor, 10th Grade Dean

Jenna Corliss

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 11th Grade Dean

Dr. Marisa Crandall

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Dr. Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head of Academics, Director of Upper School

Laura Morrison

Executive Assistant to Upper School, EMT

Ms. Alison Moser

Mathematics Instructor, 12th Grade Dean

Mr. Brett Quimby

English Instructor, Dean of Student Life and Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Dean of Studies, World Languages Instructor

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Assistant Division Director

Visual Arts

Ms. Danielle Ashton

Visual Arts Instructor

Chelsea Dean

Department Head, Visual Arts, Visual Arts Instructor

Joshua Deu

Visual Arts Instructor

Jena English

Student Publications and Media Program Head

Fatima Hoang

Visual Arts Instructor

Ms. Kathy Rea

Visual Arts Instructor

Ms. Judith Tanzman

Visual Arts Instructor

World Languages

Sandra Battiata

World Languages Instructor, 10th Grade Dean

Steve Faulkner

World Languages Instructor

Andrea Fuentes

World Languages Instructor

Fei Li

World Languages Instructor

Ms. Monica Marquez

World Languages Instructor

Amy E. Pappas

World Languages Instructor

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Dean of Studies, World Languages Instructor

Ms. Vanessa Robinson-Kim

World Languages Instructor

Mr. David Sainsily

World Languages Instructor

Dr. Elizabeth Vitanza

Department Head, World Languages, World Languages Instructor

Ms. Ling Zhang

World Languages Instructor