Marlborough School - An independent day school for girls grades 7-12

School Leadership & Staff Directory

School Leadership

Senior Administration

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Dr. Marisa Crandall Ph.D.

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Sean Fitts

Director of Middle School

Nick Hernandez

Associate Head, Finance and Administration

Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head, Academics, Director of Upper School

Lynn McCarthy

Director of Advancement

Carly Rodriguez

Director of Communications

Tom Wadbrook

Director of Academic and Administrative Technology

Jeanette Woo Chitjian

Director of Enrollment Management

Administration

Alexa Almazan

Associate Director of Major Gifts

Julianna Arnold '87

Associate Director of Alumnae Relations

Shauna Callahan

Associate Director of Academic Technology

Ms. Ida Dahan

Associate Director of Administrative Technology

Ms. Amanda DeLay

Human Resources Manager

Monica DePriest

Dean of College Counseling

Karen Harwitt

Associate Director of Annual Giving

Ashley Myers-Turner

Communications Manager

Matt Riddle

Facilities Manager

Michelle Shanks

Controller/Business Manager

Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Christine Thornton

Associate Director of Admissions

Dr. Jawaan Wallace

Dean of College Counseling

Academic Heads

Jonathon Allen

Department Head - History & Social Sciences

Dr. Deborah Banner

Department Head - English

Gleason Bauer

Department Head - Performing Arts, Theater Instructor

Jennifer Garrison Ross

Department Head - Science

Dr. David Long

Department Head - English

Julie Napoleon

Department Head - Physical Education

Dr. Christopher Talone

Department Head - Mathematics

Dr. Elizabeth Vitanza

Department Head - World Languages

Mpambo Wina

Department Head - Performing Arts, Dance Instructor

Gina Woodruff

Department Head - Visual Arts

Board of Trustees

OUR CHARGE

In partnership with the Head of School, each member of the Marlborough School Board of Trustees serves to advance the mission of the School by providing sound fiduciary oversight, long-range strategic leadership, and generative governance.

Officers

Michael Gendler

President, Trustee since 2010

Michael Kong

Treasurer, Trustee since 2014

Jeffrey Raich

Secretary, Trustee since 2015

Marla K. Ryan

Vice President, Trustee since 2014

Committee Chairs

Bill Ahmanson

Audit Committee Chair

Pauline Boghosian

Advancement/Campaign Committee Co-Chair

Laura Brill

Enrollment & Education Committee Chair

Jim Ellison

Retirement Plan Oversight Committee Chair

The Hon. Christine Ewell

Building and Grounds Committee Co-Chair

Michael Gendler

Legal Ad Hoc Committee Chair
Executive Committee Chair

Kirk Hartman

Finance Committee Chair

Mari Johnson

Building and Grounds Committee Co-Chair

Katherine Thompson '83

Retreat Planning Committee Chair

Members

Bill Ahmanson

Trustee since 2011

Pauline Boghosian

Trustee since 2016

Laura Brill

Trustee since 2017

Katherine Brittain '82

Trustee since 2017

Jim Ellison

Trustee since 2013

The Hon. Christine Ewell

Trustee since 2008

Michael Gendler

President, Trustee since 2010

Kirk Hartman

Trustee since 2014

Diane Hawley

Trustee since 2016

Mari Snyder Johnson

Trustee since 2010

Michael Kong

Treasurer, Trustee since 2014

Francine Lane

Trustee since 2016

Tracy Mallory

Trustee since 2017

Missy Mingst Kolsky '87

Trustee since 2017

Arthur J. Ochoa

Trustee since 2016

Allison Keller Planting '82

Trustee since 2015

Jeffrey Raich

Secretary, Trustee since 2015

Neville Rhone Jr.

Trustee since 2015

Marla K. Ryan

Vice President, Trustee since 2014

Katherine Marik Thompson '83

Trustee since 2009

Courtney Cummings Wolff '91

Trustee since 2014

Ex-Officio Members

Katherine Horton Burford '87

President - Alumnae Association

Kara Corwin

Co-President - Parents' Association

Amanda Mansour '91

Co-President - Parents' Association

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Faculty & Staff Directory

Head of School

Melanie Moore

Executive Assistant

Dr. Priscilla Sands

Head of School

Academic Resource Center

Shauna Callahan

Associate Director of Academic Technology

Joe Cardenas

Technical Support Specialist

Ida Dahan

Associate Director of Administrative Technology

Nichole Gomez

Librarian, 7th Grade Dean

Margaret Lopez

Librarian

Tom Wadbrook

Director of Academic and Administrative Technology

Admissions

Alex O'Connor

Administrative Assistant

Christine Thornton

Associate Director of Admissions

Jeanette Woo Chitjian

Director of Enrollment Management

Jacqueline Young

Admissions Assistant

Advancement

Alexa Almazan

Associate Director of Major Gifts

Julianna Arnold '87

Associate Director of Alumnae Relations

Heather Bullock

Donor Relations Manager

Ms. Charisse Charley

Database Coordinator

Peter Chinnici

Archivist

Karen Harwitt

Associate Director of Annual Giving

Lynn McCarthy

Director of Advancement

Amanda Westrick

Advancement Assistant

Athletics

1 2 3 > showing 1 - 10 of 24 constituents

Nelson Aviles

Assistant Coach - 7/8 (Purple) Soccer

Jonathan Beeler

Assistant Coach - Track & Field

Jay Buckley

Science Instructor, Head Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Nicole Collier

Science Instructor, Assistant Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Jon Daze

Volleyball- Varsity Head Coach

Jackie Edwards

Assistant Coach - Varsity Cross Country, Assistant Coach - Varsity Track & Field

Liz Franco

Athletic Assistant

Jimmie Grant

Head Coach - Varsity Cross Country, Head Coach - Varsity Track & Field

Colleen Hungerford

Associate Athletic Director

Mary Jacobs

Assistant Coach - Varsity Golf, Assistant Coach - 7/8 Golf

Auxiliary Services

Scott Appel

Auxiliary Services Manager

Jazmin Mobley

Auxillary Services Coordinator

Business Office

Rena Hayami

Senior Accountant

Nick Hernandez

Associate Head, Finance and Administration

Leslie Ortega

Staff Accountant, Accounts Payable & Payroll

Daxa Shah

Staff Accountant

Michelle Shanks

Controller/Business Manager

College Counseling

Eunice Ahn

College Counseling Assistant

Monica DePriest

Dean of College Counseling

Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Dr. Jawaan Wallace

Dean of College Counseling

Community Outreach

Amanda Lovrien

Violets Giving Circle Coordinator

Pamela Wright

Community Outreach Program Head

Communications

Cindi Kusuda

Designer

Ashley Myers-Turner

Communications Manager

Carly Rodriguez

Director of Communications

Counseling

Dr. Marisa Crandall Ph.D.

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Morgan Duggan

Middle School Psychologist

English

Dr. Deborah Banner

Department Head - English

Caitlin Benson

English Instructor

Mary Fish

English Instructor

Dr. David Long

Department Head - English

Dr. Adam Lowenstein

English Instructor

Edward Miller

English Instructor

Brett Quimby

English Instructor, 9th Grade Dean

Anna Robinson

Art History Instructor, English Instructor

Brian K. Smith

Dean of College Counseling, English Instructor

Christopher Thompson

English Instructor

Kyanh Tonnu

English Instructor

Jessica Wiseman

English Instructor

Facilities

Adan Gonzalez

Landscaper

Stephan Hodel

Assistant Facilities Manager

Aniceto Ornelas

Maintenance/Facilities Engineer

Matt Riddle

Facilities Manager

History & Social Science

Jonathon Allen

Department Head - History & Social Sciences

Catherine Atwell

Dean of Student Research, History and Social Sciences Instructor

Josiah Cameron

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Jenna Corliss

History & Social Sciences Instructor, 11th Grade Dean

Max Duncan

History & Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Daniel Lynch

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Coach - Equestrian

Helen Mendoza

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Dean of Faculty

Dr. Thomas J. Millar

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Head Advisor - Rowing

Michael O'Krent

Assistant Debate Coach

Adam Torson

History & Social Sciences Instructor, Debate Coach

Honors Research

Catherine Atwell

Dean of Student Research, History and Social Sciences Instructor

Dr. Allison Ponzio

Honors Science Research Program Head, Science Instructor

Human Resources

Ms. Amanda DeLay

Human Resources Manager

Robin Knight

Human Resources Coordinator

Amy Rieckelman

Front Desk Coordinator

Mathematics

Norman Arguelles

Mathematics Instructor

Melissa Banister

Mathematics Instructor

John Frank

Mathematics Instructor

Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head, Academics, Director of Upper School

Dr. Darren Kessner

STEM Program Co-Head, Computer Science Instructor, Math Instructor

Alison Moser

Mathematics Instructor, 12th Grade Dean, Coach - Equestrian

Jonathan Raup

Mathematics Instructor

Deepender Singh

Mathematics Instructor

Dr. Christopher Talone

Department Head - Mathematics

Jennifer Uribe

Mathematics Instructor

Middle School

Melorie Cruz

Middle School Assistant

Morgan Duggan

Middle School Psychologist

Sean Fitts

Director of Middle School

Performing Arts

Gleason Bauer

Department Head - Performing Arts, Theater Instructor

Amelia Charter

Assistant Technical Director

Devin Gregory

Technical Director

Angela Lin

Choral Director

Holly Rothschild

Dance Instructor

Mr. Luke Rothschild

Music Instructor

Ernie Scarbrough

Music Instructor

Deborah Sealove

Music Instructor

Lizi Watt

Theatre Instructor

Mpambo Wina

Department Head - Performing Arts, Dance Instructor

Physical Education

David Blanchard

Physical Education Instructor, Swimming - 7/8 Assistant Coach

Tinka Brown

Physical Education Instructor

Christine Burke

Physical Education Instructor

Lisa Gaeta

Self Defense Instructor

Colleen Hungerford

Associate Athletic Director

Mr. Prince Mumba

Physical Education Instructor

Julie Napoleon

Department Head - Physical Education

Chris Rodgers

Basketball - Varsity Head Coach, Physical Education Instructor, Fitness Center Assistant

Science

Jay Buckley

Science Instructor, Head Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Dr. Khanichi Charles

Science Instructor

Nicole Collier

Science Instructor, Assistant Coach - 7/8 Cross Country

Lisa Ellis

Science Instructor

Jennifer Garrison Ross

Department Head - Science

Mark Guevin

Science Instructor

Lee Hamill

Science Instructor, 8th Grade Dean

Dr. Judy Mirick

Science Instructor

Melissa Morlok

Science Instructor

Dr. Allison Ponzio

Honors Science Research Program Head, Science Instructor

Andrew Witman

Science Instructor

Security

Upper School

Dr. Marisa Crandall Ph.D.

Director of Educational and Counseling Services

Laura Hotchkiss '86

Associate Head, Academics, Director of Upper School

Laura Morrison

Upper School Assistant

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Dean of Studies, Spanish Instructor

Regina Rosi Mitchell

Assistant Division Director/Dean of Student Life, Entrepreneurship Instructor, Spanish Instructor

Visual Arts

Chelsea Dean

Visual Arts Instructor

Joshua Deu

Visual Arts Instructor

Jena English

Publications Advisor, Visual Arts Instructor

Kathy Rea

Visual Arts Instructor

Anna Robinson

Art History Instructor, English Instructor

Judith Tanzman

Visual Arts Instructor

Gina Woodruff

Department Head - Visual Arts

World Languages

1 2 > showing 1 - 10 of 11 constituents

Sandra Battiata

Spanish Instructor, 10th Grade Dean

Ms. Gina Diaz

World Languages Instructor

Steve Faulkner

Latin Instructor

Andrea Fuentes

Spanish Instructor

Dr. Leigh Hansen

Latin Instructor

Amy E. Pappas

Spanish Instructor

Dr. Eric Reinholtz

Dean of Studies, Spanish Instructor

Vanessa Robinson-Kim

Spanish Instructor, French Instructor

David Sainsily

French Instructor

Dr. Elizabeth Vitanza

Department Head - World Languages